Skip to content

What we serve

Desserts in Northwood Hills

Cha Cha Chai is a fully halal dessert bar as much as it is a chai house. The counter at 56 Joel Street carries milkcakes from £6.95, kunafa from £2.95, donuts freshly prepared in store from £1.95, gelato from £2.50 a scoop, hot desserts like Matilda cake, desi classics like gulab jamun, gajar halwa and falooda, and milkshakes from £4.95. Desserts are served all day and into the evening, every day of the week, directly opposite Northwood Hills station on the Metropolitan line.

Milkcakes, from £6.95

Four milkcakes sit on the counter: Pistachio, Lotus Biscoff and Oreo at £6.95 each, and Kunafa at £7.50. A milkcake is sponge soaked through with milk until it holds its shape on a spoon and then goes as soon as you eat it. Pistachio is the one reviewers name most often. If you cannot decide, the Kunafa milkcake is the most indulgent of the four.

Kunafa and Dubai chocolate, from £2.95

The Strawberry Kunafa Cup is £7.95 and is one of the starred customer favourites on the board. The Dubai Kunafa Chocolate is £3.50 and the Dubai Kunafa Donut is £2.95, which is the cheapest way to try the kunafa trend if you have only seen it online.

Donuts, freshly prepared in store

A single donut is £1.95. A variety box of five is £7.95 and a box of twelve is £14.95, which the menu board calls the perfect gift. Donuts are the single most mentioned thing in the shop's Google reviews. If you want a box for an office, a birthday or a family visit, call the shop and collect it at menu prices.

Hot desserts

Matilda cake is £6.95 and is a starred favourite; add custard or ice cream for £1.50. Brownies with ice cream are £6.95, apple crumble with custard is £6.95, cookie dough is £5.95 (add ice cream for £1.50 or gelato for £2.00), school cake is £4.95 and a Nutella wrap is £3.95. Dream Cake and Sebastian Cheesecake are £5.95 each, and the Matcha Cheesecake is £5.95.

Desi classics: gulab jamun, gajar halwa, kheer and falooda

Gulab jamun with ice cream is £5.95 and gajar halwa with ice cream is £5.95; both are customer favourites. From the desi classics board, falooda is £4.50, kheer is £4.95, gajar halwa on its own is £4.95 and paan is £2.95. The menu sums this section up as a taste of home, and it is the part of the counter families order to share.

Gelato, loaded ice cream and shakes

Gelato is £2.50 for one scoop, £4.50 for two and £6.00 for three, with a waffle cone for £1.00 more. Loaded ice cream with Oreo, Lotus or Kinder is £3.50, and loaded kunafa is £4.50. Milkshakes are £4.95 in flavours from Oreo and Lotus Biscoff to Kinder Bueno and Ferrero Rocher, gelato shakes are £5.95, and the Karak Chai Shake and Pink Chai Shake are £4.50 each.

Coming in for dessert

Cha Cha Chai Northwood Hills is at 56 Joel Street, Northwood Hills, Northwood HA6 1PA, directly opposite Northwood Hills station and about thirty seconds from the platform exit. Everything on the dessert counter is halal and no alcohol is served anywhere in the shop. The room has booths and big tables with ludo and snakes and ladders printed into them, which is why a dessert here often turns into a second round. Desserts are also on Deliveroo, Just Eat and Uber Eats, where the apps set their own, higher prices.

Common questions

Is there a halal dessert shop near Northwood Hills?
Yes. Cha Cha Chai at 56 Joel Street, directly opposite Northwood Hills station, is a fully halal cafe and dessert bar with no alcohol served. The dessert counter has milkcakes, kunafa, donuts, gelato, hot desserts and desi classics such as gulab jamun, gajar halwa and falooda.
What are the most popular desserts at Cha Cha Chai?
Donuts are the most mentioned item in the Google reviews, and the menu stars the Strawberry Kunafa Cup, the Kunafa Milkcake, the Matilda cake, gulab jamun and gajar halwa as customer favourites. Pistachio is the milkcake regulars name most often.
Can I order a box of donuts or desserts for collection?
Yes. Call the shop on 01923 918456, say what you want and when, and collect it from Joel Street at menu prices. A box of twelve donuts is £14.95 and a box of five is £7.95. Desserts are also available on Deliveroo, Just Eat and Uber Eats.

On the menu

  • Pistachio Milkcake£6.95
  • Kunafa Milkcake£7.50
  • Strawberry Kunafa Cup£7.95
  • Dubai Kunafa Donut£2.95
  • Single Donut£1.95
  • Box of 12 Donuts£14.95
  • Matilda Cake£6.95
  • Gulab Jamun with Ice Cream£5.95
  • Falooda£4.50
  • Gelato, One Scoop£2.50
See the full menu

Coming from nearby?

We are at 56 Joel Street, Northwood Hills, Northwood HA6 1PA, directly opposite Northwood Hills station.

The dessert counter at Cha Cha Chai Northwood Hills: chocolate cake, donuts and drizzled desserts on a slate board